THE ESTATE OF ROBERT W. WALKER; and THE ESTATE OF EVE F. WALKER v. NILES S. LIPIN
[…] See Calik v. Kongable, 195 Ariz. 496, ¶ 20 (1999) (“Courts should avoid ‘hypertechnical constructions that frustrate legislative intent.’” (quoting State v. Cornish, 192 Ariz. 533, ¶ 16 (App. 1998))). Here, the Walkers’ renewal was not barred by the five-year time of limitation because their time had not yet expired due to tolling, thus the ten-year limitation governs their action. And such a result is supported by the statute governing the effect of amendments that change the time of limitation, also specifically referenced in the legislative materials. See § 12-505(B) (“If an action is not barred by pre-existing law, the time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the limitation of the action.”).