SHIRLEY Z. HEAPHY v. WILLOW CANYON HEALTHCARE INC.
[…] Farmer-Butler-Leavitt Ins. Agency, 208 Ariz. 557, ¶ 30 (App. 2004))). Actual authority “may be proved by direct evidence of express contract of agency between the principal and agent”—express actual authority—or “by proof of facts implying such contract or the ratification thereof”—implied actual authority. See Corral v. Fid. Bankers Life Ins. Co., 129 Ariz. 323, 326 (App. 1981); Restatement § 2.01 cmt. b. Express Actual Authority ¶8 Willow Canyon first contends the HPOA gave Shirley the express actual authority to sign the Agreement on Charles’s behalf, thus binding the estate.2 Under A.R.S. § 36-3223(B), “[a]n agent’s authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal is limited only by the express language of the health care power of attorney.” When interpreting the language of a contract, our purpose is to determine and enforce the parties’ intent. See U S W. Commc’ns, Inc. v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, 185 Ariz. 277, 288 (App. 1996). And when “the language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written.”