SOUTHERN ARIZONA HOME BUILDERS ASSOC. v. TOWN OF MARANA
[…] be quite clear.” 187 Ariz. at 483. The statutory requirements of § 9-463.05(B)(1) (development fees “shall result in a beneficial use to the development”) and (B)(3) (above) were met here—the ordinances adopting the development fees require new development to pay for costs associated with the WRF, a necessary public service, in preparation to meet the 100-year assured water requirement for new development—calculated by the proportionate share of the cost based on service units.5 ¶18 In support of its argument in its briefs, and emphasized at oral argument before this court, SAHBA points to subsection (M) as providing the lens with which we must read § 9-463.05. Subsection (M) states, “In any judicial action interpreting this section, all powers conferred on municipal governments in this section shall be narrowly construed to ensure that development fees are not used to impose on new residents a burden all taxpayers of a municipality should bear equally.” In parsing the various aspects of the WRF project and viewing them in isolation, SAHBA contends certain costs may not be levied on developers and the impact fees are In arguing proportionality, SAHBA appears to misconstrue a portion of the statute.