SOUTHERN ARIZONA HOME BUILDERS ASSOC. v. TOWN OF MARANA
[…] Furniture Warehouse Co. v. Town of Gilbert, 245 Ariz. 156, ¶ 25 (App. 2018). The Town is authorized to make improvements to its systems for treating wastewater and for providing water resources. See § 9-463.05(A), (T)(3) (defining facility expansion as expansion of capacity of an existing facility “that serves the same function as an otherwise new necessary public service in order that the existing facility may serve new development”), (T)(7) (water and wastewater facilities necessary public services). The Town must, however, ensure that, to the extent such improvements increase the level of service to its existing residents, such increases cannot be at the expense of new development. See § 9-463.05(B)(5)(d), (M).