SOUTHERN ARIZONA HOME BUILDERS ASSOC. v. TOWN OF MARANA
[…] The resulting recharge credits directly benefit new development by providing a means to satisfy the 100-year assured water requirement necessary for authorization and construction of new development. See § 45-576(B), (L). Put another way, the project was not undertaken to provide a higher level of service to existing development as prohibited by § 9-463.05(B)(5)(d). Per the IIPs, the level of service for existing and future customers for both sewer and water will be the same. See § 9-463.05(B)(4) (“Costs for necessary public services made necessary by new development shall be based on the same level of service provided to upon assuming the County’s debt, was already capable of producing Aplus water. 4 Although the solids handling facility benefits existing as well as future residents, it does not amount to an improper increase in the level of service to existing residents.