SOUTHERN ARIZONA HOME BUILDERS ASSOC. v. TOWN OF MARANA
[…] SAHBA points to nothing in the statute regulating the duration of development fees and fails to suggest a more appropriate timeframe. ¶20 A municipality may issue bonds to finance utility acquisition costs, see § 9-522(A)(2), and the Town reconciled the statute with “realworld conditions,” using the actual debt service amounts to ensure a fair allocation over the twenty years during which it would be incurring those costs. The Town’s decision was reasonable and within its legislative discretion. See § 9-463.05(D)(3) (municipality must update improvement plan “at least every five years”), (E)(6) (municipality must project demand for necessary public services as “required by new service units for a period not to exceed ten years”); Home Builders Ass’n of Cent. Ariz., 187 Ariz. at 482 (legislative acts “cloaked with a presumption of validity” and overturned only if “challenger shows the restrictions to be arbitrary and without a rational relation to a legitimate state interest”).