SOUTHERN ARIZONA HOME BUILDERS ASSOC. v. TOWN OF MARANA
[…] Home Builders Ass’n of Cent. Ariz. v. City of Scottsdale, 187 Ariz. 479, 482 (1997).2 SAHBA 2To the extent SAHBA contends the trial court improperly relied on an outdated presumption of validity for ordinances adopting development fees, we disagree. In Home Builders Ass’n of Central Arizona, 187 Ariz. at 482, our supreme court held that local legislation is “cloaked with a presumption of validity” and “impact fees are presumed valid as exercises by legislative bodies of the power to regulate land use.” Subsection (M) of § 9-463.05 states, “all powers conferred on municipal governments in this section shall be narrowly construed to ensure that development fees are not used to impose on new residents a burden all taxpayers of a municipality should bear equally.” But that does not abrogate the presumption of validity of legislative actions. Indeed, that doctrine was applied following the 2011 amendment and addition of subsection (M) to the statute. See Am. Furniture Warehouse Co. v.