SOUTHERN ARIZONA HOME BUILDERS ASSOC. v. TOWN OF MARANA
[…] SAHBA argues “a comprehensive water and wastewater system” is the provided service, and thus all improvements made to it “amount[] to an increased level of service, to the benefit of all Marana residents.” The trial court determined that “by capitalizing on the existing structure to serve both existing and future customers—as opposed to building an entirely new facility to solely serve future development—the Town is providing the same level of service to future customers as that enjoyed by existing customers,” which is permitted under the statute. We agree. See § 9463.05(B)(4) (“Costs for necessary public services made necessary by new development shall be based on the same level of service provided to existing development in the service area.”). And, although not defined in § 9-463.05, the Town addressed “level of service” for existing customers in the 2013 and 2017 IIPs, stating the levels of service for future customers “will be the same.”