THOMAS HAROLD MAJOR II v. SAMUEL JAMES COLEMAN; SET FOR SET FITNESS LLC
[…] Id. at 376-77. The Court determined the district court in that case did not have jurisdiction because the enforcement action was not “a continuation 4“The [subject matter] jurisdiction of the superior court is conferred upon it by the state constitution and statutes.” Id. (quoting Schoenberger v. Bd. of Adjustment, 124 Ariz. 528, 530 (1980)); see Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 14 (specifying scope of superior court’s jurisdiction); A.R.S. § 12-122 (“The superior court, in addition to the powers conferred by constitution, rule or statute, may proceed according to the common law.”); A.R.S. § 12-123 (“superior court shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction as conferred by the constitution” and it “shall have all powers and may issue all writs necessary to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction”). The superior court had subject matter jurisdiction over this case because it involved a matter brought under Arizona’s version of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, A.R.S. §§ 12-1831 to 12-1846. See Café Valley, Inc. v.