STATE OF ARIZONA v. MIGUEL RIOS
[…] RIOS Opinion of the Court same offense.” Id. ¶ 10. “[I]f multiple violations of the same statute are based on the same conduct, there can be only one conviction if there is a single offense.” Id. ¶ 11. In such a case, “the statutory definition of the crime determines the scope of conduct for which a discrete charge can be brought,” or, in other words, the “allowable unit of prosecution.” Id. (quoting United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 221 (1952)). A double-jeopardy violation constitutes fundamental error. Id. ¶ 7; see also U.S. Const. amend. V. ¶15 Section 13-2921(A)(1), A.R.S., provides that “[a] person commits harassment if, with the intent to harass or with knowledge that the person is harassing another person, the person” “contacts, communicates or causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic, mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic, or written means in a manner that harasses.”