STATE OF ARIZONA v. MIGUEL RIOS
[…] Harassment is further defined in this section to mean “conduct that is directed at a specific person and that would cause a reasonable person to be seriously alarmed, annoyed or harassed and the conduct in fact seriously alarms, annoys or harasses the person.” § 13-2921(E). ¶16 Under A.R.S. § 13-2921.01(A)(1), harassment becomes aggravated if the person commits harassment as provided in § 13-2921 and the “court has issued an order of protection . . . against the person and in favor of the victim of harassment.” Section 13-2921.01(C) provides that a person who violates subsection (A)(1) of this section is guilty of a class six felony, and a person who commits “a second or subsequent violation of subsection [(A)(1)] of this section is guilty of a class 5 felony.” As stated above, Rios was charged in count one with aggravated harassment, a class six felony, and in count two with aggravated harassment, a class five felony. ¶17 Rios argues that “[t]he language used in the definition of the crime of harassment in A.R.S. § 13-2921 indicates that multiple acts