STATE OF ARIZONA v. OTIS GRIFFIN
[…] State v. Henry, 205 Ariz. 229, ¶ 13 (App. 2003). In construing a statute, our goal is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Id. ¶ 14. A legislature expresses its intent through the words used in the statute; consequently, we look to the statutory words used and give them their plain and ordinary meaning. State v. Bon, 236 Ariz. 249, ¶ 6 (App. 2014). We do not engage in other methods of statutory interpretation, such as examining legislative history or statutory context, unless we find the statutory language vague. Id.; Meyer v. State, 246 Ariz. 188, ¶ 6 (App. 2019). ¶13 Section 13-2310(A) provides that “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.” Notably, the text of § 13-2310 does not limit its application to specific circumstances, and we have, accordingly, adopted a broad view of the statute. State v. Haas, 138 Ariz. 413, 423 (1983).