ARTURO D. v. DCS and A.D.
[…] A.R.S. § 25-1002(4)(a). We further note this court has acknowledged the application of the UCCJEA in such cases. See Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, ¶ 11 (App. 2005). And, although A.R.S. § 8-202(B), provides that the “juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings” involving juveniles, this does not alter Arizona’s adherence to the UCCJEA, which it also has adopted. 5 ARTURO D. v. DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Opinion of the Court home state jurisdiction is controlling apart from emergencies under § 251034). ¶11 Section 25-1034(B) provides: If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under § 25-1031, 25-1032 or 25-1033, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under § 25-1031, 25-1032 or 25-1033. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under § 251031, 25-1032 or 25-1033, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child. ¶12 As previously noted, dependency proceedings are considered child custody proceedings under the UCCJEA. A.R.S. § 25-1002(4)(a).