LAWRENCE MONTANO v. RICHARD LUFF, IAN LUFF, PHOEBE LUFF, AND ANDREW DIODATI
[…] The Luffs and Diodati contend there was no landlord-tenant relationship, so no rent was due. This argument, however, misunderstands the court’s judgment. Rent was not owed to Montano because of any rental agreement, but as damages because their refusal to vacate the property denied Montano the use of his property, either for his own enjoyment or to rent to a tenant. Section 12-1178(A), A.R.S., provides that when a defendant is found guilty of forcible detainer, the trial court “shall give judgment for the plaintiff for restitution of the premises . . . and for damages, attorney fees, court and other costs.” The court did not err in awarding Montano the fair market rental value of the property under the “damages” provision of § 12-1178(A). ¶10 The Luffs and Diodati also argue the award for rent was improper because Montano’s complaint did not comply with RPEA 5(c) or 13(c).