GARY WOOD, M.D. v. NORTHWEST HOSPITAL, LLC, dba NORTHWEST MEDICAL CENTER
[…] A.R.S. § 12-541(3). 13 WOOD v. NORTHWEST HOSPITAL, LLC Opinion of the Court NWMC demanded that Wood repay the overpayment, less the amount already withheld, and abandon his lawsuit, or face a counterclaim. After Wood refused, the parties cross-moved on the issue of treble damages, and the trial court ruled in NWMC’s favor. Discussion ¶36 Section 23-355(A) establishes that, when an employer “fails to pay wages due” to an employee, that employee “may recover . . . an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” However, a separate statutory provision establishes that employers are permitted to withhold or divert employee wages when there is “a reasonable good faith dispute as to the amount of wages due, including . . . any claim of debt, reimbursement, recoupment or set-off asserted by the employer