GARY WOOD, M.D. v. NORTHWEST HOSPITAL, LLC, dba NORTHWEST MEDICAL CENTER
[…] To the contrary, NWMC has provided us with no reason to conclude that the trial 13NWMC has alleged, and indicated it intended to call an expert who was expected to testify, only that Dr. Wood’s remuneration above the compensation cap created issues of potential non-compliance with the Stark Act. In addition, although NWMC consistently cites A.R.S. § 23-352(3) as a basis for withholding Wood’s final productivity settlement payment, the hospital has tellingly not relied upon the first paragraph of that statute, which allows an employer to withhold wages when “[t]he employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law.” In other words, NWMC has not argued that the Stark Act required withholding of Wood’s wages as a result of previous exceedances of the cap. 14We are not faced here with a case in which payments made to a physician manifestly contradict the Stark Act, either because they reflect compensation for