IN THE MATTER OF THE STEPHENS REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] See In re Estate of Wyttenbach, 219 Ariz. 120, ¶ 15 (App. 2008). ¶13 Although an interested person seeking to file a financial exploitation complaint must seek leave of court to file the complaint under APSA, see § 46-456(G), the statute does not guide courts in resolving such 5 IN RE STEPHENS REVOCABLE TRUST Opinion of the Court requests. We find the discussion in the Arizona Estate Planning and Probate Handbook on this subject sensible. See Darren T. Case et al., Arizona Practice Series: Estate Planning and Probate Handbook § 9:8 (2019). As the authors state: Under A.R.S. § 46-456(G), the court should freely grant interested persons leave to file a financial exploitation claim. The statutory language succinctly states that the interested person may seek leave to file “on behalf of the vulnerable adult or the vulnerable adult’s estate” if the claim “is not file[d] by the vulnerable adult or the duly appointed conservator or personal representative of the vulnerable adult’s estate.” Id.