IN THE MATTER OF THE STEPHENS REVOCABLE TRUST
[…] Reyes, 26 Ariz. App. 374, 375 (1976). We review the court’s application of the law de novo. See Freeman v. Sorchych, 226 Ariz. 242, ¶ 11 (App. 2011); In re Estate of Headstream, 214 Ariz. 530, ¶ 9 (App. 2007). ¶10 A person who serves in a position of trust and confidence to a “vulnerable adult shall use the vulnerable adult’s assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult and not for the benefit of the person who is in the position of trust and confidence to the vulnerable adult or the person’s relatives.” § 46-456(A). Section 46-456(G) allows a vulnerable adult or “the duly appointed conservator or personal representative of the vulnerable adult’s estate” to file a civil suit for financial exploitation. “[A]ny other interested person . . . may petition the court for leave to file an action on behalf of the vulnerable adult or the vulnerable adult’s estate.” Id. An “‘[i]nterested person’ includes any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of appointment and other person who has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent.”