STATE OF ARIZONA v. STEVEN RANDALL MORGAN
[…] MORGAN Opinion of the Court 2. For all restitution orders in favor of a victim, including liens and criminal restitution orders, for purposes of ordering, modifying and enforcing the manner in which payments are made until paid in full. Id. Morgan contends that these provisions cannot be interpreted to provide continuing jurisdiction to order restitution payments because such an interpretation would render the words “the manner in which” superfluous. ¶20 Indeed, § 13-805(A) grants only “jurisdiction to modify the manner in which court-ordered payments are made.” State v. Pinto, 179 Ariz. 593, 596 (App. 1994). But “[i]n light of the legislative and constitutional intent to promote restitution to victims, this statute has been interpreted as expanding, rather than limiting, the trial court’s jurisdiction over restitution.”