STATE OF ARIZONA v. STEVEN RANDALL MORGAN
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence (Count Six) ¶10 Morgan contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for furnishing obscene or harmful materials to a minor in count six, in which the state alleged that he provided L.M. a gray vibrator. Again, Morgan concedes that the evidence shows the conduct occurred, but argues that the vibrator did not qualify as a harmful item under the relevant statutes. ¶11 A person furnishes obscene or harmful materials to a minor if he provides a minor with an “item” that is “harmful to minors.” A.R.S. § 13-3506. An “item” includes “any material . . . which depicts or describes sexual activity,” including an “object” or “novelty device.” A.R.S. § 133501(2). “Sexual activity” means “[p]atently offensive representations or descriptions of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated,” or “[p]atently offensive representations or descriptions of masturbation, excretory functions, sadomasochistic abuse and lewd exhibition of the genitals.” § 13-3501(6).