STATE OF ARIZONA v. STEVEN RANDALL MORGAN
[…] the state argues that Morgan “showed 1To be “[h]armful to minors,” an item may not have “serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors,” and th[e] quality of any description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual activity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse, . . . [t]o the average adult applying contemporary state standards with respect to what is suitable for minors . . . [must a]ppeal[] to the prurient interest, when taken as a whole, . . . [and p]ortray[] the description or representation in a patently offensive way. § 13-3501(1). “‘Sexual excitement’ means the condition of human male or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.” § 133501(8). Because the device here is not an “item” as defined by § 13-3501(2) and required by § 13-3506, we do not reach the question of whether it is “harmful to minors” to determine that it is not covered by § 13-3506. 5 STATE v.