DENIA L. v. DCS, H.C-.L., and H.-C.-L.
[…] In its answering brief, DCS relied in part on § 8-123, arguing that the statute bars equitable tolling. Upon determining Denia had not filed a motion to set aside the adoption in the adoption proceeding, this court sua sponte questioned whether the appeal was moot in view of § 8-123 and ordered supplemental briefing, which the parties provided. We have jurisdiction over Denia’s appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2). Discussion ¶7 Adoption proceedings and severance proceedings are separate matters. See Roberto F. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 440, ¶¶ 5, 13 (2015). Section 8-123 provides that, in an adoption proceeding, “[a]fter one year from the date the adoption decree is entered, any irregularity in the proceeding shall be deemed cured and the validity of the decree shall not thereafter be subject to attack on any such ground in any collateral or direct proceeding.” And once a child is adopted, “the relationship of parent and child between the adopted child and the persons who were the child’s parents before entry of the decree of adoption is completely severed.” A.R.S. § 8-117(B).