AEYIM KIM McCARTHY v. JAMES McCARTHY
[…] This appeal followed. Discussion ¶4 Although neither party has raised the issue of jurisdiction, we have “an independent duty to examine whether we have jurisdiction over matters on appeal.” Camasura v. Camasura, 238 Ariz. 179, ¶ 5 (App. 2015). ¶5 Arizona law requires that, if there is a pending family law case in the superior court between the parties to an order of protection matter, the order of protection matter is to be transferred to the superior court and merged into, or “docketed in,” the superior court case. In part, § 13-3602(P) provides: After issuance of an order of protection, if the municipal court or justice court determines that an action for . . . dissolution of marriage is pending between the parties, [it] shall stop further proceedings in the action and forward all papers, together with a certified copy of docket entries or any other record in the action, to the superior court where they shall be 2 McCARTHY v. McCARTHY Opinion of the Court docketed in the pending superior court action . . . . Once such a case is transferred, the Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure apply to the joined cases. Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 2 (“The Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure apply to protective order matters heard in conjunction with pending family law cases.”).