PARADIGM DKD GROUP, LLC v. PIMA COUNTY ASSESSOR
[…] Discussion Attorney Fees under A.R.S. § 39-121.02 ¶11 The Assessor contends the trial court misinterpreted A.R.S. § 39-121.02(B) and abused its discretion in awarding Paradigm attorney fees and costs. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo; we review a trial court’s award or denial of attorney fees for abuse of discretion. Democratic Party of Pima Cty. v. Ford, 228 Ariz. 545, ¶ 6 (App. 2012). ¶12 Section 39-121.02(A) provides: “Any person who has requested to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the denial through a special action in the superior court.” Under § 39-121.02(B), “[t]he court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed.” “Both the determination that the petitioner substantially prevailed and the award of fees after making such a finding are at the discretion of the trial court.” Hodai v. City of Tucson, 239 Ariz. 34, ¶ 41 (App. 2016).