STATE OF ARIZONA v. ALEJANDRO RAY DUARTE
[…] State v. Bon, 236 Ariz. 249, ¶ 5 (App. 2014); State v. Latham, 223 Ariz. 70, ¶ 9 (App. 2009). ¶6 Pursuant to § 13-1204(A)(4), “[a] person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by [A.R.S.] § 13-1203 . . . while the victim is bound or otherwise physically restrained or while the victim’s capacity to resist is substantially impaired.”1 Here, the state agreed J.C. was not bound or physically restrained; thus, the only issue was whether her capacity to resist was substantially impaired. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1507(A), “[a] person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.” Here, the state argued the felony Duarte intended to commit was aggravated assault under § 13-1204(A)(4).2 ¶7 As he did below, Duarte challenges the meaning of § 13-1204(A)(4), arguing that “[s]leep does not constitute substantial impairment of a victim’s capacity to resist because it is a