STATE OF ARIZONA v. ALEJANDRO RAY DUARTE
[…] Miller, 226 Ariz. 190, ¶ 12 (App. 2011) (quoting State v. Hinden, 224 Ariz. 508, ¶ 9 (App. 2010)). In doing so, we first consider the language of the statute, State v. Derello, 199 Ariz. 435, ¶ 21 (App. 2001), giving “every word and phrase its ‘usual and commonly understood meaning unless the legislature clearly intended a different meaning,’” State v. Randles, 235 Ariz. 547, ¶ 8 (App. 2014) (quoting Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, ¶ 11 (2003)); see also State v. Pena, 235 Ariz. 277, ¶ 6 (2014) (we may look to dictionaries for common meanings). “When the statute’s language is 1Under § 13-1203(A), a person commits assault by “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person,” “[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury,” or “[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.” 2The trial court granted Duarte’s motion for a judgment of acquittal “as it relate[d] to theft as an underlying offense to commit the burglary.” 3 STATE v. DUARTE Opinion of the Court plain and unambiguous, we must follow the text as written.”