STATE OF ARIZONA v. SOPHIA LEEANN RICHTER
[…] She then reasons that “the acts of restraint for the kidnapping and unreasonable confinement for the child abuse are the same” and that her kidnapping convictions therefore merged into her child-abuse convictions. We disagree with this argument for several reasons. ¶36 First, Sophia’s kidnapping convictions were not necessarily based upon her intent “to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony.” § 13-1304(A)(3). She was indicted for kidnapping under both § 13-1304(A)(3) and (4), which include situations where the defendant intends to not merely aid someone else’s commission of an offense but also to directly “[i]nflict . . . physical injury” or to “[p]lace the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” See State v. Bruni, 129 Ariz. 312, 317, 630 P.2d 1044, 1049 (App. 1981) (kidnapping statute describes “one crime which may be committed in different ways”).