STATE OF ARIZONA v. SOPHIA LEEANN RICHTER
[…] Cmty. Am. Mortg. Corp., 165 Ariz. 1, 4, 795 P.2d 827, 830 (App. 1990) (this court cannot consider evidence not part of record before trial court at time it entered decision at issue). Therefore, Sophia’s 14 STATE v. RICHTER Opinion of the Court later testimony did not remedy the trial court’s earlier erroneous decision.8 ¶31 Last, contrary to the trial court’s determination, Sophia did not bear the burden of proving that she acted under duress by a preponderance of the evidence.9 Although “a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence,” A.R.S. § 13-205(A), justification defenses—like duress—are not affirmative defenses. Id.; see also A.R.S. § 13-103. “If evidence of justification . . . is presented by the defendant, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification.” § 13-205(A); see also State v. King, 225 Ariz. 87, ¶ 6, 235 P.3d 240, 242 (2010). ¶32 Based on the foregoing, we conclude the trial court erred in characterizing and, thus, restricting Sophia’s and Perrin’s trial testimony as diminished-capacity evidence.