STATE OF ARIZONA v. MAVERICK KEMP GRAY
[…] State v. Musgrove, 223 Ariz. 164, ¶ 5, 221 P.3d 43, 46 (App. 2009). We will not reverse the court’s ruling absent a clear abuse of that discretion and prejudice to the defendant. State v. Garfield, 208 Ariz. 275, ¶ 11, 92 P.3d 905, 908 (App. 2004). “An abuse of discretion includes an error of law.” State v. Rubiano, 214 Ariz. 184, ¶ 5, 150 P.3d 271, 272 (App. 2007). Such error includes statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. State v. Villegas, 227 Ariz. 344, ¶ 2, 258 P.3d 162, 163 (App. 2011). ¶6 The elements of an entrapment defense are codified in A.R.S. § 13-206, which provides in relevant part that a defendant must “admit by [his] testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the offense charged.” “Entrapment is a question for the jury unless there is no evidence to support the defense . . . .” State v.