SMITH v. HON GENTRY/SMITH
[…] The court stated that “Mother reportedly asked Father to switch the exchange day. . . ,” “Father reportedly does not agree to switch,” and that “[w]ithout the switch, it appears Mother is not able to exercise her full parenting time.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the court recorded the circumstances as Mother alleged rather than making findings. And nowhere does the court provide, as Mother claims, “reasons why an imminent ruling was necessary.” ¶17 Second, we note that none of these supposed findings are what is required under A.R.S. § 25-316(C). Under the statute, the court may issue a temporary order without notice only if it finds “that irreparable injury will result to the moving party or a minor child of the parties if an order is not issued until the time for responding has elapsed.” A.R.S. § 25-316(C). The court did not mention irreparable injury. Nor did the court explain why it was necessary to issue an order before the time for Father’s response had elapsed.