SMITH v. HON GENTRY/SMITH
[…] The superior court did not set a hearing under Rule 48(b)(3). It did not allow Father to present evidence, confront witnesses, or even respond to Mother’s allegations. We vacate the order because the superior court’s order violated Father’s due process rights. See Curtis, 212 Ariz. at 312, ¶ 16. C. Mother’s Position in the Special Action Is Unreasonable, So We Award Attorney’s Fees to Father. ¶14 Both parties request attorney’s fees and costs under A.R.S. § 25-324 and ARCAP 21. Section 25-324(A) requires we consider “the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings” before ordering a party to pay attorney’s fees. We have done so. ¶15 Mother argues that the court did not err by granting her motion without a response or hearing from Father.