MILLER v. MILLER
[…] J.D.S. v. Franks, 182 Ariz. 81, 86 (1995); see A.R.S. §§ 25-1001 to -1067. We consider de novo the superior court’s assessment of jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. In re Marriage of Tonnessen, 189 Ariz. 225, 226 (App. 1997). “But to the extent a court’s jurisdictional decision depends on its resolution of disputed facts, we will accept the court’s findings if they are supported by reasonable 4 MILLER v. MILLER Decision of the Court evidence.” Tracy D. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 252 Ariz. 425, 429, ¶ 10 (App. 2021). A. Unjustifiable Conduct Under A.R.S. § 25-1038. ¶14 A court that has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA “shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction” if it acquired jurisdiction “because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct.” A.R.S. § 25-1038(A). This provision prevents one parent from creating or manipulating jurisdiction by unjustifiable means. See also Unif. Child Custody Jurisdiction & Enf’t Act § 208 cmt. (Unif.