STATE v. ALBA
[…] “Substantial evidence is evidence that reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a guilty verdict beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (cleaned up). “[W]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the jury’s verdict” and do not reweigh the evidence. State v. Dodd, 244 Ariz. 182, 185, ¶ 8 (App. 2017). ¶15 To support a conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia, the state must prove Alba possessed “equipment, products[, or] materials of any kind” used or intended for use in “packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, [or] concealing” an illegal drug. A.R.S. § 13-3415(A), -3415(F)(2). Drug paraphernalia includes “[c]ontainers and other objects used, intended for use or designed for use in storing or concealing drugs,” A.R.S. § 133415(F)(2)(j), and “[c]apsules, balloons, envelopes and other containers used, intended for use or designed for use in packaging small quantities of drugs,” A.R.S. § 13-3415(F)(2)(i). ¶16 To support the drug paraphernalia charge, the state presented evidence that officers found baggies in Alba’s bedroom, that fentanyl pills were found elsewhere in the Residence, and that nothing else was found in Alba’s room that could have been packaged in the