RIZIK v. HON JACKSON/VIRNIG
[…] Under that provision, “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings brought under the authority of this title except for delinquency proceedings.” (emphasis added). Thus, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over non-delinquency proceedings brought under Title 8. But Mother’s analysis stops short. Here, the family court proceeding to modify legal decision-making and parenting time was not initiated under Title 8, but rather under Title 25. See A.R.S. § 25-403(A) (“The court shall determine legal decision-making and parenting time, either originally or on petition for modification, in accordance with the best interests of the child.”). 3 RIZIK v. HON JACKSON/VIRNIG Decision of the Court Contrary to Mother’s position, Section 8-202(B) does not confer exclusive jurisdiction in this case. ¶9 The court rules cited by Mother, and on which she relies, do not support her position.