SMITH v. HON. WILLIAMS BIBBEE
[…] HON WILLIAMS/BIBBEE Decision of the Court allow him to have legal decision-making authority. This is thus an alternative basis on which we vacate the superior court’s order. III. Presumption in Favor of the Legal Parent ¶24 Arizona law establishes a rebuttable presumption that “awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent serves the child’s best interests because of the physical, psychological and emotional needs of the child to be reared by a legal parent.” A.R.S. § 25-409(B). A third party rebuts that presumption if she establishes, “by clear and convincing evidence that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent is not consistent with the child’s best interests.” Id. Put another way, the legislature has directed that a legal parent starts out as presumptively the prevailing party in a legal decision-making dispute with a non-parent. The legislature created layers of barriers to a third party’s ability to overcome that presumption.