SMITH v. HON. WILLIAMS BIBBEE
[…] We cannot say from this record and the court’s ruling that Grandmother met her heightened burden. And so, even if Grandmother’s petition sufficiently established the threshold requirements for in loco parentis status, this record does not support stripping Father of his presumptive legal authority over Child. 7 SMITH v. HON WILLIAMS/BIBBEE Decision of the Court ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS ¶27 Both parties request an award of fees pursuant to Section 25324. “[A]fter considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings,” we decline to award fees. A.R.S. § 25-324(A).