SMITH v. HON. WILLIAMS BIBBEE
[…] A.R.S. § 25-409(A). ¶15 The court must first consider whether the third party’s “initial pleading” contains “sufficient factual allegations” that, if true, would establish these four threshold requirements. Hustrulid v. Stakebake, 253 Ariz. 569, 578, ¶ 28 (App. 2022); A.R.S. § 25-409(A). Only if the petition sufficiently establishes the threshold requirements does the court receive evidence at a hearing. Id. The court “shall” otherwise “summarily deny” the petition. A.R.S. § 25-409(A). 4 SMITH v. HON WILLIAMS/BIBBEE Decision of the Court ¶16 Assuming the petitioner passes the threshold requirements, at the ensuing hearing she must rebut, by clear and convincing evidence, the presumption “that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent serves the child’s best interests[.]” A.R.S. § 25-409(B). The petitioner’s burden here is thus “elevated” from that required to establish a child’s best interests in a dispute between legal parents. Compare A.R.S. § 25-403(A) with § 25-409(B). ¶17 Father argues the court erred by finding that Grandmother satisfied all statutory factors to support legal decision-making authority. First, he contends her petition did not establish the first two threshold requirements: the third party “stands in loco parentis to the child,” Section 25-409(A)(1), and “[i]t would be significantly detrimental to the child to remain or be placed in the care of either legal parent who wishes to keep or acquire legal decision-making,” Section 25-409(A)(2). Second, he argues the court erred by finding that she successfully rebutted the legal parent presumption under Section 25-409(B). We review the court’s interpretation and application of Section 25-409 de novo. Chapman v. Hopkins, 243 Ariz. 236, 240, ¶ 14 (App. 2017).