IN RE DEPENDENCY AS TO J.A.
[…] Third, the court found based on a credibility assessment that Mother physically abused Son, and we do not reweigh credibility determinations. See Shawanee S. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 234 Ariz. 174, 178, ¶ 15 (App. 2014). ¶10 Mother next contends DCS did not make diligent reunification efforts because she was never offered therapeutic visitation. This argument fails too. First, this is a dependency adjudication and not a termination action, and diligent reunification efforts are required before DCS terminates a parent’s rights. Cf. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8) and § 8-846(A) (“[I]f the child has been removed from the home, the court shall order [DCS] to make reasonable efforts to provide services to the child and the child’s parent.”). Second, as explained above, Son had refused to visit Mother and his behavioral health providers said he should not be forced to visit. 3 IN RE DEPENDENCY AS TO J.A. Decision of the Court CONCLUSION ¶11 We affirm. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: CC 4