PAPIAS v. PARKER
[…] Martin v. Schroeder, 209 Ariz. 531, 534, ¶ 12 (App. 2005). We review the superior court’s ruling de novo, “viewing the evidence and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Andrews v. Blake, 205 Ariz. 236, 240, ¶ 12 (2003). A. Retaliation ¶14 Papias argues the court erred by concluding there was no evidence his termination was an adverse action of retaliation. Under the 5 PAPIAS v. PARKER Decision of the Court Act, an employer cannot retaliate against an employee for requesting, using, or attempting to use sick time. A.R.S. § 23-374(B) (employer cannot “engage in retaliation or discriminate against an employee” for exercising the “rights protected under this article”); see also A.R.S. § 23-374(A) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer or any other person to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right protected under this article.”).