PAPIAS v. PARKER
[…] But Parker agrees that while Papias had been employed, it was acceptable for him to notify his supervisor via text message about a request for time off from work. Thus, Parker apparently believed that Papias’ earlier texts, which merely asked for time off, were sufficient to invoke usage of sick time. It is therefore unreasonable to conclude that when Papias told Parker he was sick the message could be rejected as too informal. See A.R.S. § 23-374(A) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer or any other person to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right protected Arizona state courts have not addressed whether the Act’s notice requirements create a private right of action for an employee to recover civil damages. See Vega v. All My Sons Bus. Dev. LLC, 583 F. Supp. 3d 1244, 1257–1260 (D. Ariz. 2022) (finding that no private right of action exists).