VISTA DE OESTE v. LOPEZ
[…] Mayo Clinic Ariz., 211 Ariz. 386, 389 ¶ 4 (App. 2005) (“[W]e do not accept as true allegations consisting of conclusions of law, inferences or deductions that are not necessarily implied by well-pleaded facts, unreasonable inferences or unsupported conclusions from such facts, or legal conclusions alleged as facts.”) (citing Shannon v. Butler Homes, 102 Ariz. 312, 315 (1967)). ¶12 A condominium association obtains “a lien on a unit” when an “assessment levied against that unit . . . becomes due.” A.R.S. § 331256(A). For the association to foreclose on that lien, the unit owner must have “been delinquent in the payment of monies secured by the lien, excluding reasonable collection fees, reasonable attorney fees and charges for late payment of and costs incurred with respect to those assessments, for a period of one year or in the amount of $1,200 or more,” as of the date the action commences. Id. (emphasis added). An “association’s lien for monies other than for assessments, for charges for late payment of those assessments, for reasonable collection fees and for reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred with respect to those assessments may not be foreclosed.” Id. And an association must, regardless of “any provision in the condominium documents . . . unless the unit owner directs otherwise,” apply payments first to unpaid assessments, then late fees, then reasonable collection fees and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, and last to other related charges. A.R.S. § 33-1256(J). Further, an association must commence proceedings to enforce a lien for an unpaid assessment “within six years after the full amount of the assessments becomes due.” A.R.S. § 33-1256(F). ¶13 Here, Vista’s complaint alleges it may foreclose its lien on Lopez’s condominium under A.R.S. § 33-1256 and the covenants, conditions, and restrictions governing Vista and Lopez’s relationship.