CAMPBELL v. CAMPBELL
[…] Meister v. Meister, 252 Ariz. 391, 396 ¶ 12 (App. 2021). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the court’s findings and affirm unless there is no reasonable evidence to support a finding. Kohler v. Kohler, 211 Ariz. 106, 107 ¶ 2 (App. 2005). 3 CAMPBELL v. CAMPBELL Decision of the Court I. Florida Residence ¶11 Husband argues the Florida residence remained his separate property, even after refinancing, and Wife did not rebut the presumption. We agree. The Florida residence was presumed to be Husband’s separate property because he purchased it prior to marriage. A.R.S. § 25-213(A) (“[P]roperty that is owned by that spouse before marriage . . . is the separate property of that spouse.”). Wife had the burden to rebut the presumption. Hefner v. Hefner, 248 Ariz. 54, 58 ¶ 9 (App. 2019) (“The spouse seeking to overcome a presumption of asset characterization has the burden of establishing the character of the property by clear and convincing evidence.”).