ANTHEM PARKSIDE v. CHABROWSKI, et al.
[…] We review de novo the superior court’s interpretation of a fee provision. Murphy Farrell Dev., LLLP v. Sourant, 229 Ariz. 124, 133, ¶ 31 (App. 2012). ¶6 A contractual provision for attorneys’ fees will be enforced according to its terms. Heritage Heights Home Owners Ass’n v. Esser, 115 Ariz. 330, 333 (App. 1977). “CC & Rs constitute a contract between the subdivision’s property owners as a whole and individual lot owners.” Ahwatukee Custom Ests. Mgmt. Ass’n v. Turner, 196 Ariz. 631, 634, ¶ 5 (App. 2000). Unlike attorneys’ fees awarded under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which are permissive, the superior court lacks discretion to refuse to award fees under a contractual provision. McDowell Mountain Ranch Cmty. Ass’n v. Simons, 216 Ariz. 266, 269, ¶ 14 (App. 2007); A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) (“This section shall not be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts . . . that may provide for attorney fees.”). ¶7 Declaration Article XIV section 14.7 provides: Attorneys’ Fees In the event of an action instituted to enforce any of the provisions contained in the Governing Documents, the party prevailing in such action shall be entitled to recover from the other party thereto as part of the judgment,