BOURNE, et al. v. BANNER UNIVERSITY
[…] Id. II. The vexatious-litigant ruling was supported by the record. ¶19 The Bournes state the superior court erred in declaring them vexatious litigants. The superior court may designate a litigant vexatious under A.R.S. § 12-3201 and through its inherent authority. See Madison v. Groseth, 230 Ariz. 8, 14, ¶ 17 (App. 2012). Under A.R.S. § 12-3201, a selfrepresented litigant may be designated a vexatious litigant if the court finds he engaged in vexatious conduct. A.R.S. § 12-3201(C). Vexatious conduct includes conduct that unreasonably expands or delays proceedings, abuses discovery, and involves the “[r]epeated filing of documents or requests for relief that have been the subject of previous rulings by the court in the same litigation.” A.R.S. § 12-3201(E). Once declared vexatious, a self-represented litigant may not file pleadings, motions, or the like without previous court approval.