SILK, et al. v. BLODGETT, et al.
[…] See Dev. Code §§ 14.05.06 et seq. The evidence now in the record though reasonably supports that the Blodgetts would need to make alterations to block off the breezeway and further equip the wet bar, or take other actions to change the design or use, before the property would become a two-family dwelling under the Code. We do not think the Board committed any legal error or abused its discretion by rejecting the Silks’ two-family dwelling argument. 12 SILK, et al. v. BLODGETT, et al. Decision of the Court ATTORNEYS’ FEES ¶37 Both the Silks and the Blodgetts request attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(4), which states this Court “shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than . . . a city . . . that prevails by an adjudication on the merits . . . of . . . [a] special action proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by . . . a city[.]” Because we hold that the current building permit is void, the Silks have prevailed on their special action proceeding.