SIQUEIROS v. VALENZUELA
[…] Husband also argued that the parties lacked mutual assent over the equity in the marital residence because, although the agreement awards Wife the property, it is silent about how to proceed if Wife cannot refinance the home in her name. Finally, Husband alleged that the agreement deviates from the child support guidelines without properly explaining the deviation. 2 SIQUEIROS v. VALENZUELA Decision of the Court ¶5 The superior court held an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the consent decree was a valid agreement under A.R.S. § 25-317(B) (The property terms of a separation agreement “are binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unfair.”). As for the retirement benefits, Husband testified that Wife did not disclose any accounts. But Wife testified that Husband was aware of her retirement benefits.