JACKMAN v. MCCANN
[…] Id. ¶16 Mother contends that she is not required to pay child support because she has no parental rights. But the courts did not terminate Mother’s parental rights. For that reason, her child support obligation continues regardless of the amount of court-ordered parenting time. See A.R.S. § 25–320 app., Child Support Guidelines § I(C)(6) (“The obligation to pay . . . child support is separate from any rights or responsibilities relating to legal decision-making and parenting time.”); A.R.S. § 25–501(A) (absent an exception not applicable here, “every person has the duty to provide all reasonable support for that person’s natural and adopted minor, unemancipated children.”). The court did not err. CONCLUSION ¶17 We affirm the order denying Mother’s petition to modify. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: CC 6