STATE v. DE BERRY
[…] Specifically, he contends that aggravated assault is an alternative-means offense, and therefore the charges are multiplicitous. Because De Berry did not raise this issue before the trial court, we review only for fundamental error. State v. Johnson, 247 Ariz. 166, 185 ¶ 41 (2019). ¶10 Under A.R.S. § 13–1204(A), A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13–1203 under any of the following circumstances: 1. If the person causes serious physical injury to another. 2. If the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. Under A.R.S. § 13–1203(A)(1), “A person commits assault by [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person.” ¶11 Statutory interpretation requires first looking to the language of the statute. State v.