STATE v. DE BERRY
[…] “Although we normally review denial of a jury instruction for an abuse of discretion, ‘we independently assess whether the evidence supported a justification instruction, because that is a question of law and involves no discretionary factual determination.’” State v. Pina-Barajas, 244 Ariz. 106, 108 ¶ 4 (App. 2018) (quoting State v. Almeida, 238 Ariz. 77, 80 ¶ 9 (App. 2015)). “We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party requesting a jury instruction.” Id. at 108 ¶ 2. ¶6 Under A.R.S. § 13–404, “[a] person is justified in using physical force against another, and does not commit a crime, ‘when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.’” State v. Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, 465 ¶ 9 (2018) (quoting A.R.S. § 13–404(A)).