ASHLEY C. v. DCS, T.C.
[…] By the time of the termination hearing, Mother had not addressed or acknowledged her mental health issues, and she continued to refuse the bulk of DCS services. Moreover, despite her third potential pregnancy, Mother continued to use cannabis. ¶14 Mother argues the juvenile court erred because she had taken some steps to address her mental health issues and marijuana abuse, but her argument misses the mark. DCS moved for termination on the ground of fifteen months’ time-in-care. See A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c). That ground does not turn on the parent’s efforts to repair the circumstances that caused removal; instead, the court must determine whether the parent has remedied those circumstances. See id. (termination is appropriate when “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement” for fifteen months); Matter of Appeal in Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No. JS-501568, 177 Ariz. 571, 577 (App. 1994). ¶15 Mother next contends that termination was not in Trevor’s best interests because it separated him from his sibling.