ZACHARY G. v. DCS, K.G.
[…] DCS, K.G. Decision of the Court of the evidence. Jeffrey P. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 212, 213, ¶ 5 (App. 2016). We accept the court’s factual findings unless reasonable evidence does not support them, and will affirm the termination order unless it is clearly erroneous. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). ¶6 Parental rights may be terminated if parents abandon their children. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1). “Abandonment” is defined as “the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child,” including “normal supervision.” A.R.S. § 8-531(1). A parent’s “[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.” Id. Abandonment is measured by a parent’s conduct, not the parent’s subjective intent. Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249, ¶ 18 (2000).