BARBARA M. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Ruben M. v. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 230 Ariz. 236, 239, ¶ 12 (App. 2012) (quoting Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 754 (1982)). To ensure that parents receive due process, “the legislature has imposed significant procedural safeguards,” including A.R.S. § 8–538(A), which requires that “[e]very order of the court terminating the parent-child relationship . . . shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is based.” Id. at 240, ¶ 21. Arizona courts have adopted a similar rule. See Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 66(F) (“All findings and orders shall be in the form of a signed order or set forth in a signed minute entry.”); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 66(F)(2)(a) (courts must 3 BARBARA M. v. DCS et al.