SAMANTHA R. v. DCS, P.F.
[…] See A.R.S. § 8201(25). ¶18 Mother argues the court’s neglect finding should not stand because the court declined to terminate her rights under the abuse ground and, in so doing, found she did not know or have reason to know of Matthew’s “impending abuse.” But Mother misstates the court’s order, which found she did not know of “ongoing abuse by either” Father or Matthew. See A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2) (“[A]buse includes . . . situations in which the parent knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing . . . a child.”). Regardless, Mother seems to suggest that because she was not aware of ongoing abuse by either man, she could not have foreseen that she was jeopardizing P.F.’s health and welfare.