BOSCH v. BOSCH
[…] Mother’s 2018 Petition Dismissed ¶7 Thirteen months later, in December 2018, Mother again petitioned for joint legal decision-making authority, arguing that Father was not making decisions in one of the children’s best interests. As the substantial and continuing change in circumstances, Mother pointed to “the termination of her substance abuse monitoring and her belief that the parties will now be able to make decisions jointly.” ¶8 The superior court dismissed Mother’s petition on the pleadings because Mother had not shown adequate cause. See A.R.S. § 25-411(L) (court shall deny a motion to modify legal decision-making or parenting time “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings”). The court “acknowledge[d] that Mother’s substance abuse monitoring has terminated,” but rejected “her claim that the parties are now able to make joint decisions.”