UPSHAW v. WINIKER
[…] She stated Child might lack supervision or be taken by Father to his job at a halfway house. Taken together, Upshaw’s specific allegations, along with her general claim that Father was not acting in Child’s best interests, sufficiently alleged that Child would suffer a significant detriment if left in Father’s care. The superior court thus did not err by not summarily denying Upshaw’s petition. Merits of the Petition ¶17 “The merits of a third-party’s petition for legal decisionmaking include each of the elements in § 25-409(A) along with the requirement that the third-party rebut the § 25-409(B) presumption.” Hustrulid v. Stakebake, 1 CA-CV 21-0073, slip op. at *6, ¶ 26 (Ariz. App. Aug. 4, 2022). In deciding the merits, “the court shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what serves their child’s best interests and consider all relevant factors.” A.R.S. § 25-409(E) (listing five factors). ¶18 Father challenges the court’s findings that he posed a significant detriment to Child, and that Upshaw rebutted the best interests presumption. We take both issues up together, recognizing that “analysis 5 UPSHAW v.