UPSHAW v. WINIKER
[…] Id. ¶14 Arizona law establishes a rebuttable presumption that “awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent serves the child’s best 4 UPSHAW v. WINIKER Decision of the Court interests.” A.R.S. § 25-409(B). A third party may rebut that presumption if she establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that “awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent is not consistent with the child’s best interests.” Id. Petition Pleading Requirements ¶15 Father contends the superior court should have summarily denied Upshaw’s petition because her hearing testimony about her motivation to file did not relate to Child’s significant detriment.