BOVAIRD v. BOVAIRD
[…] Husband does not challenge that ruling on appeal. 2 1 BOVAIRD v. BOVAIRD Decision of the Court denied Husband’s petition to terminate spousal maintenance and ordered Wife to pay her own attorneys’ fees. ¶6 Husband timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(2). DISCUSSION ¶7 Husband argues the superior court erred by failing to apply A.R.S. § 12-2265, which allows courts to infer the existence of a legal marriage under some circumstances. We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Wilmot v. Wilmot, 203 Ariz. 565, 569, ¶ 10 (2002). ¶8 Section 12-2265 states: A certificate of marriage executed in accordance with the laws of this state or a foreign state or country, or the record thereof, or a certified copy of such record shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any proceeding, civil or criminal, in which the matter is in question. When the marriage is to be proved, evidence of the admission of such fact by the adverse party, or evidence of general repute, or evidence of cohabitation as married persons, or other evidence from which the fact may be inferred, is competent. (Emphasis added.) The parties agree that this statute does not eliminate the marriage license requirement for a valid marriage, however.