BALL v. SWANSEN, et al.
[…] The superior court, therefore, did not err in dismissing them from the complaint. ¶12 Because Ball’s implied covenant claim sounds in contract, not tort, the dismissed Defendants could not be parties to Ball’s implied covenant claim because they were not parties to his underlying contract claim. Wells Fargo, 201 Ariz. at 490-91, ¶¶ 59-61. 4 BALL v. SWANSEN, et al. Decision of the Court IV. The superior court erred by awarding Swansen her attorneys’ fees. ¶13 We review de novo the application of Section 12-341.01(A) to Ball’s claims. Schwab Sales, Inc. v. GN Constr., Co., 196 Ariz. 33, 35, ¶ 3 (App. 1998). ¶14 Section 12-341.01(A) provides that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” Here, Swansen was the only defendant who requested and was awarded attorneys’ fees.