COYOTE v. ICON, et al.
[…] Appellees were not enriched, and Coyote was not impoverished as a result of Appellees’ enrichment. See Columbia Group, Inc. v. Homeowners Ass’n of Finisterra, Inc., 151 Ariz. 299, 302 (App. 1986) (denying subcontractor’s claim against owners for unjust enrichment on the basis that “the evidence fails to show any benefit they received for which they did not pay”). The superior court did not err by granting judgment against Coyote on Count II. 8 COYOTE v. ICON, et al. Decision of the Court III. Count III: TransChem is not a broker, as defined by 49 U.S.C. §§ 13902, 13904, 14916, and 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) ¶28 It is undisputed that TransChem is a registered motor carrier. Under 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14), a motor carrier is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” And a broker is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).