COYOTE v. ICON, et al.
[…] Coyote alleges Icon is likewise liable for knowingly authorizing TransChem to “broker” the shipments without a license. ¶30 The federal statute for broker registration specifically excludes carriers who subcontract with other carriers: “This subsection does not apply to a motor carrier registered under this chapter or to an employee or agent of the motor carrier to the extent the transportation is to be provided entirely by the motor carrier, with other registered motor carriers, or with rail or water carriers.” 49 U.S.C. § 13904(d)(2). And federal regulation § 371.2(a) further clarifies that motor carriers “are not brokers within the meaning of [§ 371.2(a)] when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.” 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) (emphasis added). ¶31 Consistent with the regulation’s broker-motor carrier distinction, federal courts hold that a party accepting legal responsibility for transport is a motor carrier under the statute. See, e.g., Essex Ins. Co. v.