COYOTE v. ICON, et al.
[…] Under 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14), a motor carrier is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” And a broker is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). An interstate broker must satisfy certain registration requirements. 49 U.S.C. § 14916(a) (referencing 49 U.S.C. § 13904). ¶29 Coyote alleges that when TransChem subcontracted with Wholesale, it violated 49 U.S.C. §§ 13902 and 14916 for engaging in interstate broker services without a federal broker’s license. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 13902 (“motor carrier may not broker transportation services unless the motor carrier has registered as a broker”), 14916 (“a person may provide interstate brokerage services as a broker only if that person . . . is registered under, and in compliance with, section 13902”).