POLK v. BAILEY
[…] P A T O N, Judge: ¶1 Yolanda M. Bailey appeals the superior court’s order affirming an order of protection filed by Lester C. Polk. For the following reasons, we vacate the order of protection. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY ¶2 In August 2021, the superior court granted Polk’s petition for an order of protection against Bailey. Bailey moved for a hearing to contest the allegations in Polk’s petition. ¶3 The court limited the hearing to the instances of domestic violence Polk alleged between August 2020 and August 2021, and did not find cause to consider a longer time period. See A.R.S. § 13-3602(E)(2) (“The court shall issue an order of protection” if it determines reasonable cause exists to believe the “defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a longer period.”) Within that time frame, Polk’s petition claimed Bailey harassed him when she (1) asked Polk’s next door neighbor “safety sensitive questions” about him and (2) filed a false police report against him.