BLANSETTE v. CRUGER, et al.
[…] Blansette argues the money he contributed to the down payment to purchase the Property means that he "is most surely entitled to have had his name on the Title." ¶10 But the court granted summary judgment against Blansette on his requests to set aside the warranty deed, issue declaratory judgment, and quiet title to the Property "based on the application of the statute of frauds." The court correctly determined that Blansette's claims were subject 3 BLANSETTE v. CRUGER, et al. Decision of the Court to the statute of frauds. See A.R.S. § 44-101 (providing that no action shall be brought in any court upon an agreement for the sale of real property or an interest therein "unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged"). Blansette does not dispute that any agreement made between the parties was an oral agreement. Although Blansette claims the superior court ignored evidence he presented, he does not provide any writing memorializing an agreement whereby he acquired an interest in the Property.