BLANSETTE v. CRUGER, et al.
[…] The undisputed evidence is that 4 BLANSETTE v. CRUGER, et al. Decision of the Court Cruger was not acting as Blansette's real-estate agent and "[a] parent-child relationship does not in itself give rise to a confidential or fiduciary relationship." Eagerton v. Fleming, 145 Ariz. 289, 291-92 (App. 1985). Blansette claims that he and Cruger were partners. See Jerman v. O'Leary, 145 Ariz. 397, 402 (App. 1985) ("A partner stands in a fiduciary relationship to his co-partner."). But there is no evidence that Blansette and Cruger associated to "carry on as co-owners a business for profit." A.R.S. § 291012(A); see also A.R.S. § 29-1012(C)(1) (noting that part ownership in a property "does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property"); Cook v. Orkin Exterminating Co., 227 Ariz. 331, 334, ¶ 15 (App. 2011) ("The law does not create a fiduciary relation in every business transaction involving one party with greater knowledge, skill, or training, but requires peculiar intimacy or an express agreement to serve as a fiduciary.").