DECOSTA v. DECOSTA
[…] Wife timely appealed. DISCUSSION ¶8 Wife contends that a lien impressed in the consent decree to secure future spousal maintenance payments from Husband is invalid because Chase said that it would not honor the lien. “To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant on their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for . . . maintenance of either of them . . . .” A.R.S. § 25–317(A). “If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unfair as to disposition of property or maintenance . . . , the separation agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution . . . and the parties shall be ordered to perform them.” A.R.S. § 25–317(D). The court may impress a lien on the separate property of either party to secure spousal maintenance payments. A.R.S. § 25–318(E)(3). A spousal maintenance agreement merged into the dissolution decree, as it was in this case, becomes part of the decree. Chopin v.