DECOSTA v. DECOSTA
[…] Certainly, A.R.S. § 25–318(E) contains no such language. ¶12 Wife also contends that without Chase’s consent she is “exposed to chasing her security if [Husband] violates the Decree by not paying maintenance” and that she would “have to go back to court to enforce the obligation.” Lienholders do not recover “simply by possessing a lien; rather, the lienholder must go to court and obtain a judgment against the debtor in order to be able to execute on its lien.” 51 Am. Jur. 2d Liens § 79 (West 2022). Should Husband fail to meet his spousal maintenance obligations in the future, Wife could petition to enforce them. See A.R.S. § 25–317(E) (“Terms of the agreement set forth . . . in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.”); see also Rule 91(b) (An applicant who seeks to modify or enforce all or a portion of a judgment after the entry of the 5 DECOSTA v. DECOSTA Decision of the Court judgment must file a petition with the court.”). Therefore, the lien was valid, and the court did not err.