ALT v. WISEHART
[…] I was trying to diffuse the situation.” Father, however, was restrained and medicated, and did not pose a physical danger to Alt. ¶5 Reacting to Alt’s slap, Father “was heard yelling for help.” Upon entering Father’s room, nurses saw Alt standing over Father, who was yelling “he slapped me.” Alt recalled Father telling the nurses “‘[h]e hit me, he hit me.’ And I said, ‘I slapped him.’ I freely admitted I slapped him.” ¶6 Phoenix Police were called, and arrested Alt, who was charged with one count of misdemeanor assault, a domestic violence offense. See A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(3) (“A person commits assault by . . . knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.”). The Adult Protective Services (APS) division of the Department also opened an investigation. In April 2019, while the criminal charge was pending, APS sent Alt a letter stating that it “completed its investigation,” which “did not substantiate the allegations of abuse.”