ALT v. WISEHART
[…] Because Alt has shown no reversible error, the judgment is affirmed. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY ¶2 Alt’s Father suffers from dementia, seizures and a language disorder called aphasia. Father has had at least two brain surgeries, the more recent of which in late 2019 was described as “serious.” Alt has cared for his Father since 2016. ¶3 In January 2019, Father had a seizure and was admitted to a hospital. Father, who was then 74-years old, was a “vulnerable adult” at that time. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 46-451(A)(12) (2022) (“‘Vulnerable adult’ means an [adult] . . . who is unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment.”).1 While in the hospital, Father was not fully cooperative and became agitated. As a result, hospital staff applied restraints to his arms and hands and his chest/abdomen. Hospital staff also gave Father an antipsychotic drug. ¶4 At about this same time, Alt visited Father.