FLANIGAN v. ARIZONA REGISTRAR/R&C
[…] See A.R.S. § 32-1133.01(F). C. Prospective Application ¶10 The ROC determined that the 2019 amendment did not govern Flanigan’s claim, a conclusion the superior court affirmed. The court reasoned that the 2019 amendment, as it applied to § 32-1133.01, only governed cases where the ROC revoked or suspended a contractor’s license after the amendment’s effective date. Flanigan’s primary argument on appeal is that the 2019 amendment applies to all § 32-1133.01 claims The order suspending R&C’s license issued July 25, 2019. Section 321133.01 did not become effective until August 27, 2019. Laws 2019, Ch. 145, § 17. However, the predecessor to § 32-1133.01, A.R.S. § 32-1154(G) (2018), contained substantially identical language, stating that: “Notwithstanding any other provisions in this chapter, if a contractor’s license has been revoked or has been suspended as a result of an order to remedy a violation of this chapter, the registrar may order payment from the residential contractors’ recovery fund to remedy the violation. . . . An applicant to the residential contractors’ recovery fund pursuant to this subsection must show that the applicant has proceeded against any existing bond . . . .” Because the parties agree this statutory change does not alter the analysis here, we cite the most current statute. 1 5