AVALON HILLS v. LANG, et al.
[…] Torres, 248 Ariz. 47, 50, ¶ 14 (2020) (“[W]e consider a provision’s meaning in the context of the entire contract.”). The court did not err in finding the Association could assess the private security costs against the Langs’ unit. C. Enforcement of Lien Rights ¶22 The Langs next contend the superior court erred in concluding that the private security costs would be treated as a past due assessment, thereby creating a lien in favor of the Association against the Langs’ unit. They cite A.R.S. § 33-1256(A), which states in relevant part: Fees, charges, late charges, monetary penalties and interest charged pursuant to § 33-1242, subsection A, paragraphs 10, 11 and 12, other than charges for late payment of assessments, are not enforceable as assessments under this section. The Langs argue the private security costs are “reasonable monetary penalties on unit owners for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules of the association” under A.R.S. § 33-1242(A)(11) and, therefore the Association “has no statutory lien rights with respect to the security costs.” ¶23