SEMBOWER v. SEMBOWER
[…] Baum v. Baum, 120 Ariz. 140, 146 (App. 1978). This court reviews for an abuse of discretion an award of attorney fees under A.R.S. § 25-324. Mangan v. Mangan, 227 Ariz. 346, 352, ¶ 26 (App. 2011). An abuse of discretion is “an exercise of discretion which is manifestly unreasonable, exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons.” Williams v. Williams, 166 Ariz. 260, 265 (App. 1990). ¶25 Section 25-324.A provides the superior court “may order a party to pay a reasonable amount” in attorney fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) Though the superior court must consider both factors, it may base an award on either financial disparity or reasonableness, or both. See Magee v.