MANOUKIAN v. MANOUKIAN
[…] The record is clear that “the parties ha[d] been actively litigating throughout the period in which Husband claims Wife defaulted.” And the superior court’s finding that “Wife [was] not in default either because her motion to dismiss worked in lieu of a response or because she timely filed her response when accounting for the Court of Appeals’ special action jurisdiction” seems one of reason, supported by the record before us. III. Attorney’s Fees ¶20 Lastly, Husband argues the superior court erred in awarding Wife attorney’s fees. Section 25-324(A) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to award fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” ¶21 Here, the court expressed concern with the number of filings Husband filed while the motion to dismiss was pending. For example, the court noted “Husband filed several ‘partial’ replies/responses, thereby requiring and/or threatening serial responsive documents.”