ZAMBEZI, et al. v. PROFORMA, et al.
[…] PROFORMA, et al. Decision of the Court ¶38 Mark claims that “[Tim’s] error led to the mistrial,” and that Mark “should not bear any part of the burden for [Tim’s] fault.” Tim does not dispute Mark’s statements regarding fault in this regard and makes no argument in response. Jury fees may be assessed against a party that causes a mistrial. See Carman v. Hefter, 136 Ariz. 597, 598-99 (1983) (awarding jury fees against a plaintiff on two occasions). Under A.R.S. § 12-343(A), “[t]he costs of a new trial may either abide the result of the action or may be taxed against the party to whom a new trial is granted, as may be adjudged by the court at the time of granting a new trial.” Because the result of the action has now changed with this decision, and the record reflects Tim was the party to whom a new trial was granted, we vacate that judgment and remand for the superior court to reconsider the assessment of the 2018 jury fees.