ZAMBEZI, et al. v. PROFORMA, et al.
[…] Defendants obtained directed verdicts on Count 9, breach of contract, and Count 10, breach of covenant of good faith and fair dealing, in Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint, and a verdict for $390,000.00 on their claim for breach of fiduciary duty for taken corporate opportunity in Defendants’ Fourth Amended Third Party Complaint/Counterclaim. Therefore, Defendants were the “net winners” and, as such, the successful parties in this case. ¶35 Relying on that analysis, the court determined that Defendants were the “successful party” under A.R.S. § 12-341.01, which allows a court to award attorneys’ fees “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied.” Thus, the court granted Tim’s request for attorneys’ fees and costs and denied Mark’s request: IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, for the foregoing reasons, granting Defendants’ Motion for Award of Attorneys’ Fees and Taxable Costs, since they were the net winners, and, as such, the successful parties, and